Acetone as thinner

Fly Rod building tips, comments etc
Post Reply
Johnno
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 3:01 pm

Acetone as thinner

Post by Johnno » Fri Aug 12, 2016 9:23 pm

Looking at acetone as a thinner on the rod wrap epoxy. Anyone used it for that purpose and how'd it pan out? Mix ratios?



User avatar
Steve
Site Admin
Posts: 418
Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:42 pm
Location: Methven NZ
Contact:

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by Steve » Tue Aug 16, 2016 2:24 pm

How about just warming it up? that'll make it flow better, release bubbles etc



Dave
Posts: 157
Joined: Sun May 11, 2014 10:31 am
Location: Invercargill

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by Dave » Tue Aug 16, 2016 5:15 pm

Johnno, I don't think I would try thinning the epoxy with acetone. It will weaken it and you would probably finish up with acetone trapped in the epoxy. It may also have an effect on the clarity of the finished epoxy. As Steve said try warming it up but remember it will go off a lot quicker if warm. It may also be worth try to warm the rod up before applying the epoxy as this will make it flow into the binding a bit better.
Dave



User avatar
Whio
Posts: 170
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 10:00 pm
Location: Wanganui NZ

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by Whio » Tue Aug 16, 2016 10:47 pm

Some tips for using epoxy from an aeronautical composites perspective
1 ALWAYS wear gloves - it's so easy to get epoxy sensitivity which results in rash or skin blisters at best.
2 I agree with the comment of not using acetone. It will adversely affect the resins performance properties and may prevent the resin curing properly
3 Heating will help reduce viscosity. Alternatively use a thinner hardener as usually more than one type of hardener will work with an epoxy resin. Noting different hardeners will affect cured resin flexibility and brittleness properties as well as cure times.
4 When mixing use a gentle folding action rather than a stirring one. This will reduce the amount of air inclusion.
5 Leave the resin standing for a minute or so after mixing. This will do 2 things. 1 it will allow air bubbles to rise to the surface and 2 the exothermic reaction will reduce the resin viscosity a little, easing application.

Enjoy :)


Some of my life I spend fly fishing, the rest I just waste!

marlsounds
Posts: 51
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2020 11:55 am
Location: Central Otago
Contact:

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by marlsounds » Thu Dec 03, 2020 7:11 am

For the record, in case anyone reads this old post, use surgical alcohol (denatured alcohol).



User avatar
fraser hocks
Posts: 873
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 3:25 pm
Location: Queenstown

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by fraser hocks » Thu Dec 03, 2020 2:09 pm

I just saw this thread. Yea I only ever use Isopropyl Alcohol, and warmth to thin the epoxy. A small bowl of water from the kettle is the best IMO. Not too hot and no dust to get into the epoxy. Great stuff for so many uses around the house too.


Bucking trends in fly fishing since 1970!

Johnno
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 3:01 pm

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by Johnno » Sun Dec 06, 2020 7:38 am

Yeh, since those days I’ve gone the ISO path...

In fact I’m turning my eyes towards another build... another CTS 8 wgt. Might go for a plum coloured blank. I rather like the colour.... 8-)



SuperJack.10
Posts: 85
Joined: Mon Jun 02, 2014 9:06 pm
Location: Wellington

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by SuperJack.10 » Sun Dec 06, 2020 5:28 pm

Nice - post the results! What’s the 8 weight for? A graphite or glass blank?



Johnno
Posts: 728
Joined: Sat May 10, 2014 3:01 pm

Re: Acetone as thinner

Post by Johnno » Mon Dec 07, 2020 6:14 pm

It’ll be graphite. For light salt.



Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest